Staff Directory

MCDB ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES
 

Office of the Chair

Vivian Irish Chair KBT 1204  
Amy Gibbs Assistant to the Chair KBT 1204 203 432-3508

Office of the Director of Graduate Studies   

Farren Isaacs  Director of Graduate Studies

KBT 802 or WC

203-432-3783
Valerie Horsley Director of Graduate Admissions    
Marrisa Delise  Graduate Registrar KBT 1220A 203 432 3538
Shirlene Scott  Student Services Officer, MCDG Track KBT 1220C 203 785 2404

Office of the Director of Undergraduate Studies

Douglas Kankel Director of Graduate Studies
Crystal Adamchek Undergraduate Registrar KBT 1220B 203 432 3839

Business Office Administration

Carol MacLeman Lead Administrator KBT 1204 203 432 0416/3457
Margaret Macllvain Operations Manager KBT 1204 203 432 8934
Barbara Amendola Operations Manager KBT 1204 203 432 3455
Amy Gibbs Supervisor, Faculty Support KBT 1204 203 432 3508
Adeline Bass HR Coordinator KBT 1204 203 432 6060
Robin Buccino Financial Assistant KBT 1204 203 436 8993
Lillian House Financial Assistant KBT 1204  203 432 3454
Nancy Amato Administrative Assistant KBT 1204 203 432-6447
Denise George Administrative Assistant KBT 1204 203 432-3661
Carrie Nardella  Sr. Administrative Assistant KBT 1204 203 432-9599
Mae Thibodeau Administrative Assistant KBT 1204 203 432-3460
Laurie Tomei Administrative Assistant OML 205 203 432-3850

Postdoc Coordinators

Adeline Bass HR Coordinator KBT 1204 203 432 6060
Carrie Nardella Sr. Administrative Assistant    

Facilities

Carol Hwang Facilities Coordinator KBT 1220B 203 432-3839
Kirsta MacLellan  Facilities Superintendent 2 Whitney Ave 203 432-3291

Undergraduate Teaching Labs

Victoria Taccardi Teaching Lab Supervisor OML 110A 203 432 3855
Geetha Suresh Lab Assistant OML 110A 203 432 7075

Faculty Research Management Services 
205 Whitney Avenue, Pre-Award 2nd Floor, Post-Award 1st floor

Joanne Bentley Director   203 432-3914
Jacky Fields Associate Director, Pre-Award   203 432-3910
Lisa Hanggi Grant Administrator, Pre-Award   203 432-2678
Marleen Vega-Perez Grant Administrator, Pre-Award   203 432-3464
Hannah Carroll Associate Director, Post-Award   203 436-9628
Kate Cotto Grant Administrator, Post-Award   203 436-8966
Christopher Murphy Grant Administrator, Post-Award   203 432-0178
 
MCDB CORE FACILITIES
 

CGSC Coli Genetic Stock Center

John Wertz Director   203 432-9997
Linda Mattice Research Assistant   203 432-3536
Narinder Whitehead Research Assistant   203 432-3536

Drosophila Kitchen

Zina Berman Research Assistant   203 432-5986

Flow Cytometry Facility

Kenneth Nelson Research Scientist KBT 716 203 432-5013

Imaging Facility

Joseph Wolenski Research Scientist KBT 330 203 432-6912

Marsh Botanical Gardens

Prof. Michael Donoghue Director    
Roderick Larson Manager 227 Mansfield St. 203 432-6320
Chris Bolick Plant Research Facilities Manager 227 Mansfield St. 203 432-6320
David Garinger Horticulturalist 227 Mansfield St. 203 432-6320
Robert Rak Research Horticulture Aid 227 Mansfield St. 203 432-6320
Christine Weiss Horticulturist 227 Mansfield St. 203 432-6320